The Two Justice Systems in America
[…] The stunts and faux outrage have engulfed the country, despite the same practice happening in the Obama administration.
Congress has quickly leapt into action with several bills to stop the separation families at the border. But what is not being said by the media is that the children being separated from their parents are doing so because the parents committed a crime. It is a crime to enter the U.S. illegally.
8 U.S.C. § 1325 U.S. Code – Unannotated Title 8. Aliens and Nationality § 1325. Improper entry by alien states, “Any alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers, or (2) eludes examination or inspection by immigration officers, or (3) attempts to enter or obtains entry to the United States by a willfully false or misleading representation or the willful concealment of a material fact, shall, for the first commission of any such offense, be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both, and, for a subsequent commission of any such offense, be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.”
What is disturbing is Congress and the left do not want to enforce that law if an illegal immigrant has a child. Is the same deference given to American citizens that have children and commit crimes?